You & your family must have Sun protection. Wrinkles, premature ageing and painful, unsightly skin damage from the Sun can be avoided with the right know-how. Aging Effects of the Sun and Wrinkles. Exposure to ultraviolet light, UVA or UVB, from the Sun accounts for over 85% of the symptoms of premature skin aging. Most of the photoaging effects occur by the age of 20.
The amount of damage to the skin caused by the sun is determined by the total lifetime amount of radiation exposure and the person's pigment protection. To prevent this damage happening in the first place protect yourself with sunscreen containing the proper ingredients, apply it properly. Also, wear UV-protective clothing, designed to protect you. Primary Repair Treatments. The primary repair treatments available to reduce the appearance of wrinkles are Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA) and Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA).
With increasing research into what causes wrinkles and the effects of photoaging (exposure to sunlight) these repair tools have increased greatly in popularity. They're a very common additive to numerous skin care products including cleansers, moisturizers, masks, toners, and other products. Alpha Hydroxy Acids Remember Cleopatra? AHA's have been used for thousands of years as a skin rejuvenating product.
She is reported to have bathed in sour mild milk (lactic acid) to improve her already beautiful complexion. These acids are derived from milk and fruit sugars. The most commonly used sources are lactic acid and glycolic acid because they have a special ability to penetrate the skin. They also have the most scientific data on their effectiveness and side effects. How Alpha Hydroxy Acids Work.
AHA's work mainly as an exfoliant, allowing the dead skin cells to be removed, making room for regrowth of new skin. Beta Hydroxy Acids. There is only one Beta Hydroxy Acid - Salicylic Acid. BHA also works mainly as an exfoliant. Research indicates that Beta hydroxy acid found in skin-care products works best in at a pH of 3 to 4 and a concentration of 1% to 2%. What's the Difference Between the Two Types? The main difference is their lipid (oil) solubility.
Alphas are water soluble only, while Beta acid is lipid (oil) soluble. This means that Beta hydroxy acid is able to penetrate into the pore which contains sebum and exfoliate the dead skin cells there too. Because of this difference in properties, Beta hydroxy acid is better used on oily skin with blackheads and whiteheads.
Alphas are better used on thickened, sun-damaged skin where breakouts are not a problem. Side Effects The two major side effects of Alphas and Betas are irritation and sun sensitivity. Consult your dermatologist.
It's essential that anyone using any Alpha or Beta hydroxy acid must use a good sunscreen that contains UVA and UVB protection.
Roger Hall of COEGA Sunwear develops skin care tips. COEGA Sunwear providing Style, Comfort and Protection. Find out how to protect yourself with more popular FREE Tips for active women of all ages, available at: =>http://www.store.coegawear.com and click on 'Sun & Skin Care Tips' on the left-hand side of the page.